We Rescue & Rehabilitate
Friends of the Koala operates the largest Koala Hospital on the East Coast of Australia. Each year hundreds of koalas get rescued, rehabilitated and released by our team of veterinary staff and volunteers.Read More
The greatest threat to the long-term survival of koalas is destruction of their habitat. We protect and restore it.Read More
We Need Your Support
As a volunteer organisation we rely entirely on the good will of individuals who want to support us and our koalas future.Support Us
For their future!
Australia’s koala is on the brink of extinction. For over 35 years, Friends of the Koala has been on the frontline of the battle to save the species.
Through habitat protection and restoration, 24/7 rescue and rehabilitation, a fully licensed Koala Hospital and ground-breaking research, we do what it takes to ensure their survival.
But we need your help.
Latest News & Events
Where are koalas found?
Koalas have a fragmented distribution throughout eastern Australia from north-east Queensland to a small section of South Australia. Koalas are most abundant in northern New South Wales and in south-east corner of Queensland, where they compete for space with a rapidly growing human population.
Are koalas endangered?
Koalas are currently listed as ‘vulnerable’, however numbers are rapidly declining due to habitat destruction, disease, vehicle strikes and dog attacks. The Australian Government is currently considering upgrading their status to ‘endangered’ following the 2019/2020 summer bushfires.
How long do koalas live?
The average lifespan for a wild koala is 10 to 12 years. However, the oldest wild koala recorded by Friends of the Koala was a female aged 19 years old.
How big are koalas?
Koalas differ in size, colour and shape throughout their distribution range. Northern koalas have a short, thick, grey and white coat and are smaller than their southern counterparts. On average, northern male koalas weigh between 7- 8kg and females between 6-7kg.
How often do koalas breed?
Koalas mate throughout the year, but the mating season peaks between November and January. Males become sexually active from 3 years of age. Females can breed from 2 years of age and generally give birth once a year for the next 10 to 15 years.
Got any more questions?